School: Kilkerley, Dundalk

Kilcurly, Co. Louth
T. Ó Cuinn

1. The townland of Donaghmore lies due east of Kilkerley Chapel. On the main it consists of one range of hill running E.W. and rising to an eminence 250 ft. high over looking Dundalk and Dundalk Bay. It is one of the highest hills in the District and from it can be seen an extensive area of the Co. Louth and the surrounding counties.

Mass Rock
    As the name implies, it is of Irish derrivation - Domhnach Mór. In the penal times Mass was celebrated in the open at the foot of a rock on the land of Mr Thomas Mulholland. This rock was recently demolished (1934) by County Council workmen in the course of quarrying operations. Mr Jas Reilly foreman in charge of the work (native of Rathmore, Kilkerley, aged 45) told me that the work men found some medals and coins at the foot of the rock in the course of the work. Some of these coins passed into the hands of the Rev. P. Corcoran P.P. Collon Co Louth.

Sea Shells
    On the top of the same rock small heaps of sea shells and sea sand were found recently in isolated spots by Thomas Darcy aged 12, native of Donaghmore. The writer
    Donaghmore, Co. Louth
    Mary O' Hare