Scoil: Blackrock (B.) (uimhir rolla 15285)

Na Creagacha Dubha, Co. Lú
M. Ó Spealáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Haggardstown graveyard there stands an old Monastery. It is said that long years ago a party of monks resided and said Mass in this monastery. I was informed by an aged man that there is an underground passage from the Monastery to Dr. O'Hagan's house. I was also told that the Danes made use of this passage when plundering the Monastery. A big flat stone covers the entrance to this passage today.
    There is an old castle in Heynestown, called Heynestown Castle. It is said that the Danes used this Castle as a place of refuge. There is a story told that a crock of gold is hidden in the Castle but anyone who dares to seek the gold must go there at midnight and lose a limb of his body, before he can secure the gold.
    Jim Moriarty
    Michael Sharkey