Scoil: Mullaharlin (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. Toigh an Alluis

In Field No. 64 at the back of Mr. Joseph McMahon's house and known as the Well Field there is a well-preserved cave which I believe to be a Toigh an Alluis. It is situated on a hill in the field. The entrance is a passage about 12' long sloping downwards at an angle of about 30 degrees. The interior is 7' in diameter and 4' - 6'' high. It is bee-hive shaped and is neatly built of stone similar to those in adjoining rock. No tradition is connected with this cave, as the mouth was only discovered about seventeen years ago.
    The field next to this field is known locally as the Cave field; but no caves have been discovered in it in living memory. Cave Field is No. 76 on enclosed map. Both fields are in Newtownbabe.
    Teangacha