Scoil: Mullaharlin (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Horehound tea is still used in the district as a cure for a cold, but as Mr Michael Caffrey of Crumlin say it is very bad-tasted, and hence not as popular as the ordinary tea. He grows Horehound in his garden
  2. The "seeds" or outer husk of oats left over after oatmeal was made, were steeped in a crock and left aside for a couple of weeks. The liquid was then strained off and boiled. It was said to be a wholesome food.
  3. I remember these being made when I was a boy. When the pigs were being killed the blood was caught and kept. A mixture of oatmeal, salt, and pepper was made and mixed with the blood, and the