Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Jumping Church of Millickstown got its name from the fact that it left its original place of foundation. It is said that it was once a Catholic Church. After a time it was converted into a Protestant one. There was a Protestant Minister buried inside it while it was in the hands of non-Catholics. Next morning after the burial the Church had turned on its sides and left the grave outside. (Near Ardee about 1 1/2 miles out in the Drogheda direction.)
  2. (gan teideal)

Near Ardee there is supposed to be a black pig which appears when any misfortune is about to befall...

Near Ardee there is supposed to be a black pig which appears when any misfortune is about to befall the people in the surrounding district.
    Nora Kirk
    Told by my father