Scoil: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Old Prayers
    The following payers are said by the old people of our district.
    1. This prayer is said before the fun on Hollow Eve night. "The Five sorrowful wounds suffered on the tree, O Jesus son of David have mercy on me."
    2. The following prayer is said as a protection against the fever. "As our Blessed Saviour saw the cross coming 16 foot high and 8 foot wide, He trembled. "What ails you Master" said the Jews "or have you the ague Neither fever nor ague have I ever had, nor those that will carry this about, neither fever nor ague shall they ever have."
    3. The old people say this prayer on retiring to bed. "As I was going over the Holy hand I meet the Blessed Virgin Mary she had seven Mass books in her hand, seven bells singing seven Priests singing. Lift the Sand of God in your hand. Shut the Gates of Hell, open the gates of Heaven, any one who says this prayer three times by day three times by night the gates of Hell they will never see, to Heaven they will get."
    4. When the old people rise in the