School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. M. Oliver

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is said to be that of St Francis. There is a tower at the top of the building which was used as a belfry. Later on monks lived in this building it was called a Franciscan monastery. The monks were supposed to have left a bell at the top of the building when the men were digging in the graveyard they found a flagstone and when they lifted it they found that it was a sacred Passage leading to St Nicholas' Chapel. Another was leading to the Demesne and this is how they used to smuggle.
    (L. Mc Ardle)
  2. Old Ruins.
    In Castletown graveyard there is a grave with wall built around it. This grave is of the Pirate Byrne who live on the banks of Castletown river about four hundred years ago. When he died he was buried in Castletown graveyard. There was a roofed house built over him. But no sooner would the roof be built than it would be blown off again. There were five or four roofs put on this house but each time the roof came off. The ruins can still be seen in Castletown graveyard.