School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Legends of County Louth
    In County Louth and the localities surrounding it there are many historic part and from most of these there are many legends told.
    A legend is told about King William III at the Battle of the Boyne. King William we are told had a coat of Buffalo's Skin which is now in the possession of Robert Thompson of Ravensdale. The coat is perforated at a spot opposite the shoulder in which the King had received a wound from a musket-ball. This coat has been handed down from generation to generation from the time of the battle, when King W'm gave his permission to the Colonel to take off the Coat and keep it in memory of his vistory. The Dimensions of the coat prove that William was a man of small stature.
    The coat is still in excellent condition except that one of the Sleeves is cut up. This was done by Sir John McNeill of Mount Pleasant who when a boy visited Mr Robert Thompson the owner of the coat, and seeing it thought