School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. The old people used to tie a horses hair to a wart and the hair would cut them off.
    When the people long ago used to have blood rash in their eye. They would get a snail and put it between a bandage and it would put it away.
    There was a plant growing at the gable end of the house called house leek. It was good for curing. When they would have cuts they would keep the water of the potatoes ad they would bather their cuts in it. It was a very good cure for them.
    Roasted salt was a good cure for a sore throat. They would get blessed roses and make a chain with them. They would tie it round their throat. It was a very good cure for a sore throat. Boiled nettles was a good cure for blood.
    Mary Campbell