School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Old Stories
    There are many stories to be told by the old people that happened around this District. It is very enjoyable to sit around the fire and lisen to them tell all the stories, about Ghosts, Holy stories, and Step Mothers who were bad to their step-children. The following are some of them.
    Long ago there was an old woman called Mary Simon and her bother Michael. They lived in an old thatched house on (the) an Old Road called the "[Crow?] Mask" situated on the Newry Road. Michael was a cattle dealer. One night he happened to be late coming home, and Mary thinking that he might have been drunk and was perhaps lying along O Roake's field as this which had happened several times before. Mary threw her shawl over her head and went up to the field. It was very dark so she brought matches with her. She lit the first match and looked round her to see could she see him, and [began?] to shout Michael, but the match went out, and the voice said "Woman you may light the second, but you surely won't light the third one." Michael turned up the next morning, and since that day to this there is Ghost to be seen in O Roake's field.
    Long ago there were four little children left with their step-mother. She was [?]
    Maura Cunningham