School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. (continued from previous page)
    make her daughter less beautiful but failed in her efforts. But however, one evening a bent, hagged, wrinkled old woman came to the Palace for alms. As usual the Queen turned her away, but this old woman gave a waning to the Queen saying, "Beware for some day you will regret that you were so unkind", and he the woman preceded on her way. The Queen then rushed intothe Palace with a look of scorn on her face. She went at once and looked in a large mirror, and feeling strange she looked down at her beautiful clothes, but saw to her horror that her whole appearance was turned black. With a wild scream she rushed out of the palace and into a dark forest a few miles away, and she was never heard from again.
    As for the child and her father they reigned in their kingdom happily after.
    May Doyle