Scoil: Dundalk (uimhir rolla 16719)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
R.G. Smith

1. Carlingford
    The town of Carlingford is at the foot of Slieve Foy where all the old ruins of abbeys and castles used to be. Thousands of years ago between Slieve Foy and Slieve Ban where the wares of Carlingford now roll was the old town of Cahir Linn the city of the Pool. The city was situated at the banks of a pool. Their pool was fresh water and the people used to bathe there before worshiping their gods, Lugh and Brigit the god and goddess of fire. The city was called the golden city because the domes of the temple used to shine brightly in the sunshine. The fire was on the altar in the high temple and all the priests and people were around the fire. Above their hears were the gods and goddess of fire. The fir was kept burning every day of the year except one day and on that day it was put out. On the next day the fire was lighted again. The people imagined that they could see different kinds of animals in the fire. No people were allowed to join
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú