Scoil: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (uimhir rolla 16719)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Br. T. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ghost in the well :- Any number can play this game, but there has to be at least three. One is chosen out of the bunch. He goes about five yards away from the others. One of the boys is called the mother and the others are called the children. Then the mother sends one of the boys to the well for water. The boys comes back running and saying that there is a Ghost in the well. The mother goes to the well with a handle in her hand, and the Ghost follows her to the house. When they go in the mother finds out that it is one of the boys.
    Paddy Mulholland