Scoil: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. Pól

there until they had finished the bottle of whiskey.
    Not far from this fort there is another hill called "Crockshea" where fairies were also seen and heard.
    In some parts of the districts about one hundred years ago a man named Manus O'Mulligan lived alone in a house which was haunted by the fairies. One evening they came to him at Twylight and demanded from him "Meat or Work". So the first evening they came he gave them wool to card, they did so and left. They came again the second evening and again demanded "Meat or Work", so he told them to weave the wool which he had given the evening before: they did so and left. They came again the third evening and again demanded "Meat or Work", he told them to make a coat out of the wool they had woven they did so and left the coat with
    Josie Mc Keown
    Na Creagacha Dubha, Co. Lú