Scoil: Dundalk (Mercy Convent) (uimhir rolla 5387)

Dún Dealgan, Co. Lú
Sr. Pól

Bird Lore.
    The three principal migratory birds are the Swallow, the Cuckoo, and the Corn[?] which arrive about the end of April or the first week of May. The Cuckoo never builds a nest but lays its eggs in the nests of other birds and lays one egg in each nest. When the young birds are hatched the young Cuckoo, being stronger than the rest, shuffles them out of the nest on to the ground where they die of the cold. When the young Cuckoo grows and is ready to fly it takes about four or five little birds to [fly?] about with him and to feed him until he is able to provide for himself.
    The old Cuckoo's generally leave about the middle of July when the corn begins to shoot.
    The Swallows generally build their nests in stables and old barns. The nests are made of tough clay