Scoil: Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 2532)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
Aodh Ó Fionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios midway between the road and the sea in Rampark on Joe Mc Ardles land. It is of a round shape and there are two gaps in it and a path through it. It is said that the fairies used to play "pitch and toss" in it. One day a man found a coin with a very old date on it in the place where the fairies used to play. There is a ditch round the lios and tree in the middle. There is a "rath" on Peter Woods mountain called "Cnoc Róire" and there is suppoed to be an opening in the middle of it. One day a man went down in the opening and found a tunnel, he followed the tunnel until he came to a place
    Thomas Flanagan
    Joseph Mc Donald