Scoil: Rampark, Jenkinstown (uimhir rolla 2532)

Páirc an Reithin, Co. Lú
Aodh Ó Fionnáin

1. Local Happenings

There were two brothers and sisters under Loughanmore bank their names were Deans.

There were two brothers and sisters under Loughanmore bank their names were Deans. Their job was tailoring. They would sit up all night making clothes. They said that many a night they saw the fairies. They were tailors over a half of a century. They were about seventy five when they died. They charged ten shillings for a man's suit, and you would have to purchase the cloth yourself. They even made suits for the R. I. C.
    There was a nailer at Riverstown named John Kimmens. He made the nails out of nail-rod. He supplied all the local wants and sent some to town. There was a basket-maker in the village of Ballymascanlon of the name Ogle. He a good trade making baskets, wickar chairs and such
    Thomas Flanagan
    Joseph Mc Donald