Scoil: Sean-cheann tSáile (uimhir rolla 9649)

An Seancheann, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Below Charlie Sullivan's house were two other houses. In the upper one lived James Dennis and his family. One of his sons is now living in a cottage in Lispatrick. Charles MacCarthy and his family lived in the lower house. One of his daughters, now an aged woman, is living in a thatched cabin in Lispatrick.
    Near Timothy Coughlan's house lived Tim White and his family. They emigrated to America.
    Patrick Donovan and his wife lived in a house about twenty yards from Whites. When they died the house was converted into a barn. Next door lived John Coughlan and his family who are now dead.
    Near Florence MacCarthy's there were three houses. In one lived Michael Madden and his two sisters who afterwards emigrated to America. In another house lived Michael Coughlan and his family who afterwards went to live in a cottage in Lispatrick. This man died last year after reaching the grand old age of ninety four. In the third house lived Seán Keane and his son, who was locally known as Silver John. They emigrated to England. Across the road from John Keohane's lived Michael Hayes and his daughter Mary Hayes. Two of her sons are living in Lispatrick.
    Mairéad Ní Dhíomasaigh
    Seamus P. O hÉalaidhthe