Scoil: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (uimhir rolla 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. Rockstown Castle
    In ancient times the people thought there was treasure hidden under the western window of Rockstown castle. The farmers who bordered around the place were rich and prosperous and people came to conclusion that they were digging gold in Rockstown. Many stories were told about that treasure.
    On one occasion a man dreamt three times about the treasure and he thought he saw the spot where it had been hidden. Immediately he began to dig up the place he had seen in his dreams. He continued for a long time but all in vain - he found no gold.
    Another night a great number of men went digging for the gold. As the men were working very hard they heard the clinking of chains and a great light shone round them. Off they went leaving their shovels and spades behind them as they thought it was the devil but they never found any gold there. The men got such a fright that they never searched for the golf again.
    The originator of the scheme for the securing of the treasure was one Patsy Kane from [Fedamore] (now dead) but his work was brought to nought by Stephen Ryan of Rockstown (now seventy years of age) and his companions.
    Information re Rockstown and neighbourhood from Stephen Ryan, Rockstown (70 years of age).
    Stephen Ryan