Scoil: Carnán (C.), Fedamore (uimhir rolla 9548)

An Carnán, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man by the name of Ryan kept a hedge school in Rockstown and another in Bohermore or Ballysimon, we are not sure which. He took alternate weeks at each, but he had his residence in Schule Bog. He dressed generally in a long black coat and knee breeches. When his week came round for Ballysimon school, he could be seen as early as seven o’clock setting off to walk the distance.
    In the parish of Loughinstown off the road under a white-thorn hedge, a master by the name of Quin had a school. It might have been at an earlier or later date than the one kept by Ryan.
    There was a hedge school some place in Schule, either in Schule Bog or in Schule Hill. This hedge school was about the last one. It was there up to not so many years ago. We do not know who the teacher was. Schule got its name from the word Skool.
        1. foirgnimh