Scoil: Annaglogh (uimhir rolla 7558)

Achadh na gCloch, Co. Mhuineacháin
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother told me that forty or fifty years ago the people believed in fairies, the people believed that the fort was their home.
    About 200 years ago there was a house beside Sistrakageney fort the people who lived in it were called Mc. Groogans. One day the woman of the house heard a knock at the door. When she opened the door she saw a wee woman, who said that she wanted a quart of meal the woman of the house gave her the quart of meal and she went away. The wee woman came back in a couple of weeks and gave the woman of the house the quart of meal back and said to put it in a press and tell nobody about it and let no one see it. One day she told her husband about it and she had no more meal after that.
    Brendan Macklin
    Crois Aodha, Co. Mhuineacháin