Scoil: Annaglogh (uimhir rolla 7558)

Achadh na gCloch, Co. Mhuineacháin
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my great grandmother and great grandfather were alive, they lived beside the Castleshane road. In those times the people all believed in fairies and fairies were quite numerous in the country.
    One day a very strange thing happened. A funeral passed slowly down the road. As nobody in the district had died, everyone stared at the funeral. The strangest thing of all was that the men were all the same size and very small.
    At a house now called McCrumbs one of the men called in ann asked for a match to light his pipe. He looked so strange that the man folled (followed) him to the door. He saw the funeral and asked the wee man who was dead. The stranger looked up with a curious expression on his face, "Even if I told you" he said "you would not know" and he walked away.
    Although everyone saw the funeral pass, no one knew where it came from no no one knew where it went. It was a mystery to everyone and kept the people talking for years.
    Brendan Macklin