Scoil: Annaglogh (uimhir rolla 7558)

Achadh na gCloch, Co. Mhuineacháin
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there were two men out hunting at night in a field belonging to Colenl Lucas who then lived in Castleshane castle. Mick Mc Ginn and Francis Clerkin were the names of the men. They had two dogs with them.
    Mick and Francis sat down on the ditch to wait until the rabbits would come out to look for food. It was after one o'clock in the night, the dogs went out to look for rabbits. after a little while the men heard a terrible noise and they were frightened. They looked all round and they saw the dogs running towards them, with a man on one of their backs. Mick Mc Ginn began to take numbers of coats off him. He was going to fight these men.
    The men ran for the gap, and the devil leaped into the middle of the gap and would not let them through. The men ran and leaped across the ditch and then they were safe in another townland so they were safe. People say that a ghost cannot leave the townland it is in.
    Eibhlín Ní Díochain