Scoil: Kilkitt

Coill an Chait, Co. Mhuineacháin
Ss. Ó Baoighealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago not far from Liscerrel fort and not far from Ballytrain in the County of Monaghan there lived a young man named O'Reilly who got married and brought home his bride one night. They had a great time singing and dancing and lots to eat and drink but in the middle of the sport the bride was missed.
    They looked every where about the place but they could not get her so O'Reilly and the party were in great distress.
    In a week or so later when he was sitting at the fire very dejected he looked up and saw her looking in the window. He went out be
    Maureen Conlan
    Corr Thachairt, Co. Mhuineacháin