Scoil: Féith Mhór

An Fiodh Mór, Co. Ros Comáin
Nóra Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Michaelmas night a bread called "boxty" was made by rasping or grating raw (first washed and peeled) and mixing them with flour and salt and baking it on a griddle. This bread was very appetising when eaten with fresh butter. The grated potatoes were sometimes mixed with milk, salt, and flour, and made into a pancake, and this was also palatable .
    Oaten breads was very much used also, made with oatmeal, salt, and water and baked hard. Another kind of bread called "stampy" was a special feast for Michaelmas night in Baera(?) A saucepan was got, and the bottom taken out of it, and the tin straightened out.
    Then they got a nail and hammer and punched holes all over it, and then a home made grater was made. Then they scraped potatoes into a wooden pail. The pulp was then put into a cloth, and the water squeezed from it.
    The dry pulp was then made into a thin cake with a little salt, and baked on a griddle. It was eaten hot with butter and new milk
    1. táirgí