School: Báinseach, Cill Chaoi (roll number 11714)

Cill Díoma, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Mac Cárthaigh

1. People are getting very lazy now. One time long ago people used to walk to Ennis and back in a day. Now if the people are only going a mile they have to ride on a bicycle.
    There was an old man who lived in Lisdeen and his name was Denis Lynch. About once every week my father used send him on a message to Ennis. He used leave about 6 o'clock that morning and he used be home for his supper that night.
    Mr. Falvey of Newtown Querrin won several prizes for walking and running at different sports.
    Old Dr. Hickey of Kilkee was the best athlete in Scotland, Ireland or in England. He won a number of prizes in Scotland and England for [?] tug-a-war and jumping.
    In my great grand-father's time he had a number of horses and he had a man for training them and his name was Patrick Nolan. He was a very strong and healthy man
    Thomas O' Donnell
    Mr Simon O' Donnell