School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Dúloch, Co. an Chláir
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. There is a good many old roads in this district. They are commonly called "Board of Works". They are not used now. It is said that they were made in the time of famine and the people worked for a penny a day.
    There is a "Board of Work" passing along by Doolough School and it is supposed that when they were making it the overseer and banger was a man named Minor Casey. The people round about the district worked for a penny a day. In Spring when the farmers who were working the road wanted to sow their potatoes they send one
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Languages