School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Doolough, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    East. It was situated about twenty yards from the Public Road, in a field belonging to the Talty's. These are the following teachers that taught in the school.
    Hugh McGuane.
  2. (no title)

One night as Mr Haren was coming home from town with his ass and car he saw a ghost near a bridge in the road...

One night as Mr Haren was coming home from town with his ass and car he saw a ghost near a bridge in the road. The ass got frightened and Mr. Haren and the ass and car fell into the river. They were rescued by a man called "Mickie Óg". When Mr. Haren would be dying he was to leave his watch to his rescuer as a reward but he did not keep his promise.
    After a while the stones of the house were broken for the road.