Scoil: Shanvough, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 15827)

Shanavogh West, Co. an Chláir
Seosamh Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in Shanaway a man whose name was Míceál Míke. His dwelling place was in the cabin in which Denis O'Loughlin keeps his pony now. He was married to a woman named Mary Clune who was a great woman to live.
    They both were great to spare money therefore they had a good deal of money left aside when they died. At that time it was the custom with people of his likes to hide all the gold and silver they possessed. Therefore he took pateran of this. The silver amounted to about £37 1/2 and probably more than that much worth of gold. It is said that the treasures were hidden in Egan's garden which lies at the north side of O'Loughlins. Some days before he died he went to show the treasures to some old men who were to bury him. When he went as far as the bridge he lay down not able to stir.
    He asked to carry him to the place but the men would not
    Patrick O' Neill