Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    despatched for the full wake in the following day. The person in control had always friends of the Corpse in mind to purchase the necessaries of the wake from and no matter how faraway they lived the various items were procured The old people were very sincere to their own and at weddings, christenings wakes or funerals they were not forgotten. Whenever friends came to the wake they always cried and when the Coffin arrived the whole family and friends joined in the practice firmly established. It was the custom of the old clans and it was carried down from age to age. In case the people of the dead peson were poor all the friends would make up money or food between themselves and give their friend a decent burial. one party would procure the coffin, and the pipes and tobacco, other parties would provide the drink and some would give tea, sugar and bread. The sincerity of the old people was always noticeable in times of trouble and often in times of joy.
    A plate containing tobacco was laid on the body also a plate containing snuff, and clay pipes were distributed each pipe filled with tobacco Pipes were distributed at the funeral in a great many circumstances and no funeral was considered