Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and turf and also for placing manure into drills. Sometimes the manure was placed at the end of the drills, and then carried by basket on boys' and girls' backs into the drills. Long ago, at least 60 or 70 years ago, the manure was taken from the farm-yard to the tillage lands, by means of manure or dung baskets. The baskets were placed on a straddle which was laid on the back of a horse or donkey, and hung on pegs which were driven into an arched piece of timber, which formed the main portion of the straddle. The sides of the horse or donkey were protected by means of mats made of straw or hay woven rather tightly and fixed to the straddle. This mode of conveyance of turf and manure was carried on where roads were of a primitive character, or where they were unable to travel with