Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

is a marvellous piece of weaving with lovely designs.
    In the "Clan System" of ancient the chieftain made certain that there would be a tradesman required for each branch of industry. They were all to be members of the clan and strange to say the weaver was considered to take the lowest place The chieftain gave a banquet each year - generally after the harvest - and all the clan were invited. Each member was arranged a the table according to his calling and profession. After the officials were arranged according to their rank on one side of the chieftain; the independent farmer took his seat beside the chieftain, and next the farmer came the blacksmith, and so on with all the other trades and crafts,. The weaver we are told took the last seat.
    There were many weavers in district in past, but none at present.