Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    manner. It was a common practice with the mother to have her linen wheel placed close to the large kitchen turf-fire, and she spinning away with the linen wheel feeling happy if she spun superior thread. She trained each of the daughters to do likewise, and it was one of the chief qualifications of a young lady seeking a home if she were able to use the woollen and linen wheels; sewing and knitting were also a qualification. These were the qualifications of the middle class but music was generally added for the next clans of lady seeking a home. Good housekeepers had those qualification and of course good housekeeping was needed. Living then was quite different to what it is in the present. There are few house industries now, and people in general do not labour more than forty per cent of what our grandfathers and grandmothers did. There is more labour in linen than wool.