Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient and modern times flax was always cultivated in Ireland, but at present it is confined to the North of Ireland where it is one of the chief industries of that part of the country. There is a special class of soil suitable for its growth, neither too rich or too poor. The flax grown on rich soils would not be suitable as the fibre would be too soft and in damp weather would be liable to rot in the soil. There is a great division of labour in the manufacture of linen from flax It has to be pulled out of the soil by the hand, and then has to be steeped in flax ponds or rivers or lakes. The most suitable water is bog water where the turf is not black The object of steeping is to soften the fibre. It requires at least a fortnight in the steeping pool. It is lifted then and placed if possible in a stubble field to bleach. It has to be turned by the hand or very long wattles, and