Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Women and girls were engaged at night in teasing wool, carding wool, and spinning it. They were also engaged at knitting. Each member of the household had her own duty to perform and by that arrangement the work came easily on each person. It is to be regretted that there is none of that business to be seen at the present day. The kitchen of the farm-house was a small factory in itself some forty years ago. The great change in the dress of the peasant at the present time is the cause of the decline and discontinuance of such industrial labour. The girls and women took their bales of flannel frieze and serge to the fairs and markets, and disposed of them there and thus added to the wealth of the farmers purse. Very often the father encouraged the daughters to invest the money so received in the purchase of a lamb or yearling or a young pig and by that means the children became