Scoil: Coore (Cora), Mullach (uimhir rolla 10191)

Coor West, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Midheach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Jack seen such a fine dinner. When he had the dinner finished he went back again to the fire where the cat was, and when night came on the cat told him to go upstairs, that there was a lovely bed prepared for him. Jack bade good night to the cat and went to bed, and slept sound untill morning. When he got up in the morning there was a lovely breakfast prepared for him and when he had it finished. The cat said to him what is your trouble. So Jack told him about the lovely bird and how he would get his father's palace if he would have a nicer bird than his brothers. Go into that shed says the cat pointing into the shed near the mansion and take your choice. Jack went into the shed and it was full of lovely birds. So he picked out one and started out for home. He travelled back through the forest and when he came back to the cross-road again he met his two brothers waiting for him. Each of them had a beautiful bird. So they began showing the birds to each other. The eldest brother changed his own bird for Jacks and Jack did'nt notice it. So they all started for their father's palace. the eldest son landed first and he showed his bird. the father said he could'nt decide until the other two sons came. So when the king saw their birds he said my eldest son has won my palace. But I
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Martin Mungovan