Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10518)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times before O'Briens bridge of Lahinch was built, there was a ford across the Ferry. One day there were men working in the garden near by. They heard a voice saying three times, "Sin é an t-am agus cá bfuil an duine:" They looked around and could not see anybody. A short time after they saw a man running to cross the ford and the tide was filling. They ran and caught him. For safety they took him into the castle, and put him into a cellar and when they went to let him out they found him drowned in a barrel of beer.
    Mary Considine
    Caherlooskaun, Co. an Chláir