Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10518)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Mhic Consaidín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who had no family. He was not long married when a bought a cot. One day he let a spark into it. His wife said if there were a child in it, it would be burned. You are cracked said her husband. "I must go and if I can get three like you". He went on his journey and as he was coming near Ennistymon he saw a woman drawing water in a scuttle. He asked why she would not draw it in a bucket. He went on until he met a woman trying to drive a cow up on a house until she had the cow nearly killed. He told her to leave the cow alone or that she would kill her. She said she wanted to put the cow up on the house that there was grand fresh grass up there. He asked why did she not thatch
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1384: The Husband Hunts Three Persons as Stupid as his Wife