Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this parish. Patrick Naughton and John Cooley are the smiths that own them. Patrick Naughton's father was a smith, but John Cooley's father was not a smith. Patrick Naughton's forge is situated at a cross road in the townland of Rockvale. John Cooley's forge is situated at a four cross road in the townland of Templebanagh.
    Thatched roofs that are in the roofs of both forges. In some forges there are double doors, but there ordinary square doors in these two forges. There is one fireplace in each forge, and one bellows in each one also. The bellows are not made in this district. The smiths have a great number of tools, namely bellows, anvil, pincers, tongs, sledge, rasp, and a great many others.
    The smith shoes asses and horses. They also
    Eibhlín Ní Coinneagáin