Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The gold is hidden on the Rathorpe side of Bunakippaun. It is said that the Rapparees put it there
    After a period of quietness Donal Bran chief of the Rapparees sat one day in Rathorpe House the Residence of Captain Forster. Ronal Scott, Sergeant Power and Fergus Keating debated as to the next steps to be taken to further the cause of King James. Ronal Scott being a Scotchman by birth was of an avaricious nature. He accused Donal Bran for having let go a Protestant Minister. Donal Bran's reply was that the minister was tried by Chief Forster and found not guilty. Scott got angry and said "We are not getting enough of money during our travels and you are in charge of the gold and silver." "Well" said Bran "the gold and silver of which I have a large quantity is quite safe in Bunakippaun" and I intend to keep it to further the cause of King James to free our country. "King James is not worth fighting for" said Ronal Scott, "and I mean to get a share of the money". Bran now realised the fighting nature
    Mary Clancy
    Áit Tí Sláine Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir