Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Bridget's Day long ago the little girls used dress in old clothes, and go around from house to house looking for presents. They used carry with them a doll. and when they used enter every house they used say:- "Here is St. Bridget dressed in white, give us something to honour the night." The doll was called a "Brigid Óg This old custom has died out, but there is another custom. still carried on. This is to nail a piece of wood in the form of a cross to the rafter In many places the cross is made from barley straw This was done to dedicate the house to St. Bridget during the next twelve months.
    Patrick's Day the custom is to wear the shamrock, because St. Patrick made use of the shamrock to explain the Mystery of the Trinity. This is practised all over Ireland at the present time
    Long ago
    Lena Cunningham