Scoil: Boston, Tubber (uimhir rolla 10763)

Boston, Co. an Chláir
Thos. Noone

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the Cliffs of Moher and threw him into the sea. One offender slipped from the back of the horse and so broke the charm.
    Donogh O'Brien used to travel by coach and pair [?] through Turloughmore to Galway. There was a widow's cabin on the way which he did not like. One day while passing he ordered her to have "this unsightly object" removed before his return. She cursed him with the widow's curse, and he was killed by his horses.
    Thus, Maura Rua became a widow which did not please her. After a short time she became the wife of Cooper an officer in the army of Ireton. She was eventually killed while riding her neck catching the fork of a branch.
    A family of the name of Ruane of Rockfort still keeps this breed of horse from the Caves even though at one time it was stolen they recovered it because of a three-penny-piece which a "poor scholar" had caused them to sew inside the skin of the horse's neck while young. The "poor scholar" foretold the stealing of the horse.
    The mouth of these caves is in a farm belonging to Thomas Lee, Carron, Co. Clare.
    Lina Cunningham