Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inis (uimhir rolla 16677)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
An Br. Ó Lionnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and big balls of fire flew out of his mouth with each mew, and spread round till the place for more than a quarter of a mile was illuminated. Every person who passed that way and had the misfortune to see this terrible sight fainted right away and did not recover till morning.
    One night an old woman who did not know the place, passed that way after dark she saw the cat and looked at him in wonder. But on this occasion he did not mew but he began to wag his tail and the wind of it was so strong that it lifted her from the ground and brought her
    Peadar Ó Cuileannáin
    Cruachán, Co. an Chláir