Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Inis (uimhir rolla 16677)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
An Br. Ó Lionnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a well near Capavilla called "St. Senan's Well". It is so-called because St. Senan visited it. One day, a long time ago, when water was very scarce, the people came and washed clothes in the well.
    Next morning, when people came to wash some more clothes, they found that the well had been removed to the next field. A crucifix was imediately erected over the well and it is still to be seen there.
    There is a well in Doonass called "The Head Well", also St. Senan's Well. There are to be seen quite plainly on the hard rock
    Diarmuid Ó Foghludha
    Sráid Parnell, Co. an Chláir