School: Scoil na mBráthar, Inis (roll number 16677)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
An Br. Ó Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    felt the pain of the spur, it bolted, and headed for the sea. Every time the horse slackened the pace he would dig his spurs deeper thinking to tire out the animal but to his great dismay new life seemed to come to the horse each time.
    By this time they had reached the sea, beside the sea of the Cliffs of Moher. He let the horse off till it was about to to take the final plunge into the sea. It is said, that as the horse was taking the jump, that the man tore the jawbone of the horse with the bit, and the horse fell dead.
    The foot-print of the horse can still be seen on the Cliffs of Moher.
    Micheál Ó Catháin