Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

away that day because it is said you would have no butter for the year.people go to a place where three rivers meet and take a bottle of water.This is called May-Water.Saturday is a very unlucky day for getting married.
    On St Martin's day no one does any work such as knit or to sow nor no one works a mill because some misfortune would happen to the work.Once a man left his mill working on St martin's day to know what would happen but it was brought with a flood.
    The last days of March are very unluck.If a beast went bogging those days they would die.The old people mind themselves too.These days are called "na laetha boruigheachta.
    Kathleen Reidy
    Gleann Leitir na Finne, Co. an Chláir