Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

Care of the Feet.
    At present good care is given to the feet.But long ago no care was given to them whatsoever.The boys and girls use'nt put on a shoe until they would be able to cut turf and to work a spade that was at the age of twelve years.Every girl used to cut turf long ago.
    The children at present have shoes on them at the age of two years.Shoes are taken off now in April and are put on in October .If you left the feet water inside you would have a very bad dream. Potatoe -water is very good for a swelling in your foot.
    Long ago most of the people used to wear "clogs".Sometimes they used to kill animals and skin them. When they used have their skin cleaned they
    Kathleen Reidy
    Gleann Leitir na Finne, Co. an Chláir