Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Daoine Cáiliúla : Michael Callaghan ,Kilcolamb took a pew out of Connolly Church with his teeth ,and brought it in again .Pat Mc Mahon Ivy Hill,Inch brought a double horse plough and harrow on his back .
    Treasures : Jacko Bourke Knockdangan found silver hid in a wall-the silver was very old and weighed nearly 20lbs.
    Pat Neville
    Garraí na Graí, Co. an Chláir
  2. Ráthanna agus Liosanna
    There are a good many liosanna in Kilmaley .There is a lios in O'Donnells place at the back of the school in the townland of Cloonaheen.There is a townland called Liosbigín north west of the school ,and south of this is a townland called Liospucháin. There is a townland called Rathcrona in the south of Kilmaley .There are three bushes growing in a fort.There is a story told about a Mrs Spellisey (Speilgheoga Tuadh's wife) who rented a small