Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When the digging of the potatoes was finished the largest were picked.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Horehound tea".This is what people who had Jaundice got.The dandelion used to be picked washed and dried,then drawn in a teapot made of tin.Then it was put into bottles and was drunk to take away cough .The best time to take it was when fasting in the morning.Fr.Shannon who was a curate to Fr. Lynch in Kilmaley used always carry a little bottle of it when going saying Mass in the houses ,and used to drink it before taking his breakfast .A woman here informs me that she never hears of it doing any good.This would be 65 years ago.
    33.
    Blood puddings are in use still.Pigs'puddings are washed and cleaned .On the 3rd day they are filled with blood ,milk, oatmeal,spices onions and lard.They are distributed amongst the neighbours .This custom is universal in Kilmaley.Sheeps' puddings are made into tripe .The neck pudding of the goose is filled with blood ,salt ,lard and meal.
    On easter sunday morning each man used to eat