Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There used to be pelting going on at wakes .The coffin was brought out the same door as it was brought in.Four of the same name always did this-(This custom prevails in Klimaley still)the same four take it in from the hearse to the chapel ,and the same four take it out from the chapel to the gate of the chapel yard on the day of the funeral.
    Whiskey was always used at wakes long ago,and the woman who laid out the corpse generally got whiskey .The same woman put the corpse into the coffin ,and generally a small jar of whiskey was put under the bed of the corpse for to be used on next day by friends.
    57.
    If you go to a funeral you are not make a visit to any house after burial until you reach your own home.
    57.
    Women used to go to funerals in cúlóg with their husbands, and even to town and to market and to all kinds of sport.